Official World Cup squads       

These are the official World Cup squads released by FIFA on Wednesday June 3rd and according to AFP.

Good luck to your favorite player, good luck to your team and may the world get what it needs for ...a great offensive-minded Cup, played in the fairest way and peace on the stadiums.

The first number followed by a period is the number of the shirt to be worn by the player, the name of the player, the profesional or local team he plays for, and the date of his birth. If your favorite player is not in this list, you will have to wait 4 years to see him in a World Cup roster.

This list has no accents, no apostrophes, no ummlas or any other language requirement that English doesn't cover. Yep, that means é, ü, ç, œ, ñ, ß in the names that need it. I am sure the AFP and FIFA didn't mean it as an affront. I am sure they meant well.

José

dahoz@isfa.com

Estos son los equipos oficiales que la FIFA anunció este Miércoles Junio 3 y de acuerdo a la AFP.

Buena suerte a su jugador favorito, buena suerte a su equipo y que el mundo reciba lo que quiere...una Copa Mundial con excelente demonstraciones ofensivas, jugada limpiamente y paz en los estadios.

El primer número que tiene un punto detrás de él es el número de la camiseta que va a ser usada por el jugador, el nombre del jugador, el equipo profesional o local por el que él juega, y la fecha de su nacimiento. Si su jugador favorito no está en esta lista, Ud. tendrá que esperar 4 años para verlo en un equipo mundialista.

Esta lista no tiene acentos, apóstrofes, umlas, o cualquier otro requerimiento que Inglés no cubre. Sip, eso significa que no verá é, ü, ç, œ, ñ, ß en los nombres que lo necesitan. Estoy seguro que la AFP y la FIFA no querían insultar a nadie. Creo que tenían una buena intención

José

Group A   Home   Countries   Groups  Cities  ISFA Home

Brazil

Coach: Mario Zagallo

Goalkeepers

1. Taffarel (Atletico Mineiro), born 08.05.1966

12. Germano (Vasco de Gama), born 14.08.1970

22. Dida (Cruzeiro), born 07.10.1973

Defenders:

2. Cafu (AS Roma/Ita), born 07.06.1970

3. Aldair (AS Roma/Ita), born 30.11.1965

6. Roberto Carlos (Real Madrid/Spa), born 10.04.1973

16. Ze Roberto (Flamengo), born 06.07.1974

4. Junior Baiano (Flamengo), born 14.03.1970

15. Andre Cruz (AC Milan/Ita), born 20.09.1986

14. Goncalves (Botafogo), born 22.06.1966

Midfield:

8. Dunga (Jubilo Iwata/Jpn), born 31.10.1963

5. Cesar Sampaio (Ana Sato Kogyo/Jpn), born 31.03.1968

13. Ze Carlos (Sao Paulo), born 14.11.1967

17. Doriva (FC Porto/Por), born 28.05.1972

10. Rivaldo (FC Barcelona/Spa), born 19.04.1972

7. Giovanni (Barcelona/Spa), born 04.02.1972

18. Leonardo (AC Milan/Ita), born 05.09.1969

19. Denilson (Sao Paulo), born 24.08.1977

Forwards:

9. Ronaldo (Inter Milan/Ita), born 22.09.1976

11. Emerson (Bayer Leverkusen/Ger), born 04.04.1976

20. Bebeto (Botafogo), born 16.02.1964

21. Edmundo (Fiorentina/Ita), born 02.04.1971

Scotland

Coach: Craig Brown

Goalkeepers:

1. Jim Leighton (Aberdeen), born 24.07.1958

12. Neil Sullivan (Wimbledon/Eng), born 24.02.1970

21. Jonathan Gould (Celtic), born 18.07.1968

Defenders:

3. Tom Boyd (Celtic), born 24.11.1965

5. Colin Hendry (Blackburn/Eng), born 07.12.1965

4. Colin Calderwood (Tottenham/Eng), born 20.01.1965

22. Christian Dailly (Derby County/Eng), born 23.10.1973

16. Michael Weir (Hearts), born 10.05.1970

18. Matt Elliott (Leicester/Eng), born 01.11.1968

6. Tosh McKinlay (Celtic), born 03.12.1964

19. Derek Whyte (Aberdeen), born 31.08.1968

Midfield:

8. Craig Burley (Celtic), born 24.09.1971

14. Paul Lambert (Celtic), born 07.08.1969

11. John Collins (Monaco/Fra), born 31.01.1968

2. Jackie McNamara (Celtic), born 24.10.73

17. Billy McKinlay (Blackburn/Eng), born 22.04.1969

15. Scot Gemmill (Nottingham Forest/Eng), born 02.01.1971

Forwards:

7. Kevin Gallacher (Blackburn/Eng), born 23.11.1966

9. Gordon Durie (Rangers), born 06.12.1965

10. Darren Jackson (Celtic), born 25.07.1966

20. Scott Booth (Borussia Dortmund/Ger), born 16.12.1971

13. Simon Donnelly (Celtic), born 01.12.1974

Morocco

Coach: Henri Michel (France)

Goalkeeper:

1. Abdelkader Brazi (FAR Rabat), born 05.11.1964

12. Driss Benzekri (RS Settat), born 31.12.1970

22. Mustapha Chadli (Raja Casablanca), born 14.02.1973

Defenders:

2. Abdelilah Saber (Sporting Lisbon/Por), born 21.04.1974

3. Abdelkrim El Hadrioui (Benfica/Por), born 06.03.1972

15. Lahcen Abrami (Widad Casablanca), born 31.12.1969

6. Noureddine Naybet (Deportivo La Coruna/Spa), born 10.02.1970

13. Rachid Neqrouz (Bari/Ita), born 10.04.1972

5. Smahi Triki (Lausanne/Swi), born 01.08.1967

4. Youssef Rossi (Rennes/Fra), born 28.06.1973

Midfield:

16. Rachid Azzouzi (FC Cologne/Ger), born 10.01.1971

8. Said Chiba (Santiago Compostella/Spa), born 28.09.1970

7. Mustapha Hadji (Deportivo La Coruna/Spa), born 16.11.1971

10. Abderrahim Ouakili (Munich 1860/Ger), born 11.12.1970

19. Jamal Sellami (Raja Casablanca), born 06.10.1970

20. Tahar (Benfica/Por), born 16.06.1968

18. Youssef Chipo (Porto/Por), born 10.05.1973

17. Gharib Amzine (Mulhouse/Fra), born 03.05.1973

Forwards:

14. Salaheddine Bassir (Deportivo La Coruna/Spa), born 05.09.1972

11. Ali El Khattabi (Heerenveen/Ned), born 17.01.1977

21. Rachid Roki (SCMM Mohammedia), born 08.11.1974

9. Abdeljilil Hadda (Club Africain/Tun), born 21.03.1972

Norway:

Coach: Egil Olsen

Goalkeepers:

1. Frode Grodaas (Tottenham/Eng), born 24.10.1964

12. Thomas Myhre (Everton/Eng), born 16.10.1973

13. Espen Baardsen (Tottenham/Eng), born 07.12.1977

Defenders:

4. Henning Berg (Manchester United/Eng), born 01.09.1969

5. Stig Inge Bjoernebye (Liverpool/Eng), born 11.12.1969

15. Dan Eggen (Celta Vigo/Spa), born 13.01.1970

2. Gunnar Halle (Leeds/Eng), born 11.08.1965

14. Vegard Heggem (Rosenborg), born 13.07.1975

19. Erik Hoftun (Rosenborg), born 03.03.1969

3. Ronny Johnsen (Manchester United/Eng), born 10.06.1969

Midfield:

10. Kjetil Rekdal (Hertha Berlin/Ger), born 06.11.1968

22. Roar Strand (Rosenborg), born 02.02.1970

17. Havard Flo (Werder Bremen/Ger), born 04.04.1970

7. Erik Mykland (Panathinaikos/Gre), born 21.07.1971

21. Vidar Riseth (LASK Linz/Aut), born 21.04.1972

16. Jostein Flo (Stroemgodset), born 03.10.1964

8. Oyvind Leonhardsen (Liverpool/Eng), born 17.08.1970

11. Jahn Jakobsen (Rosenborg), born 08.11.1965

Forwards:

9. Tore Andre Flo (Chelsea/Eng), born 15.06.1973

20. Ole Solkjaer (Manchester United/Eng), born 26.02.1973

18. Egil Oestenstad (Southampton/Eng), born 02.01.1972

6. Stale Solbakken (Aalborg/Den), born 27.02.1968

Group B   Home   Countries   Groups  Cities  ISFA Home

Italy

Coach: Cesare Maldini

Goalkeepers:

1. Francesco Toldo (Fiorentina), born 02.12.1971

22. Gianluigi Buffon (Parma), born 28.01.1978

12. Gianluca Pagliuca (Inter Milan), born 18.12.1966

Defenders:

2. Giuseppe Bergomi (Inter Milan), born 22.12.1963

3. Paolo Maldini (AC Milan), born 26.06.1968

5. Alessandro Costacurta (AC Milan), born 24.04.1966

6. Alessandro Nesta (Lazio), born 19.03.1976

4. Fabio Cannavaro (Parma), born 13.09.1973

7. Gianluca Pessotto (Juventus), born 11.08.1970

8. Moreno Torricelli (Juventus), born 23.01.1970

Midfield:

11. Dino Baggio (Parma), born 24.07.1971

9. Demetrio Albertini (AC Milan), born 23.08.1971

16. Roberto Di Matteo (Chelsea/Eng), born 29.05.1970

17. Francesco Moriero (Inter Milan), born 31.03.1969

15. Angelo Di Livio (Juventus), born 26.07.1966

14. Luigi Di Biagio (AS Roma), born 03.06.1971

13. Sandro Cois (Fiorentina), born 09.06.1972

Forwards:

10. Alessandro Del Piero (Juventus), born 09.11.1974

21. Christian Vieri (Atletico Madrid/Spa), born 12.07.1973

18. Roberto Baggio (Bologna), born 18.02.1967

20. Fabrizio Ravanelli (Olympique Marseille/Fra), born 11.12.1968

19. Filippo Inzaghi (Juventus), born 09.08.1973

Chile

Coach: Nelson Acosta

Goalkeepers:

1. Nelson Tapia (Universidad Catolica), born 22.09.1966

12. Marcelo Ramirez (Colo Colo), born 29.05.1965

22. Carlos Tejas (Coquimbo), born 04.10.1974

Defenders:

2. Cristian Castaneda (Universidad), born 18.09.1968

15. Moises Villarroel (Wanderers), born 12.02.1976

5. Javier Margas (Universidad Catolica), born 10.05.1969

6. Pedro Reyes (Colo Colo), born 13.11.1972

3. Ronald Fuentes (Universidad), born 22.06.1969

14. Miguel Ramirez (Universidad Catolica), born 11.06.1970

4. Francisco Rojas (Colo Colo), born 22.07.1974

16. Mauricio Aros (Universidad), born 09.03.1976

Midfield:

20. Fabian Estay (Toluca/Mex), born 05.10.1968

8. Clarence Acuna (Universidad), born 08.02.1975

7. Nelson Parraguez (Universidad Catolica), born 05.04.1971

18. Luis Musrri (Universidad de Chile), born 24.12.1969

17. Marcelo Vega (NY/NJ Metro Stars/USA), born 12.08.1971

10. Jose Luis Sierra (Colo Colo), born 05.12.1968

19. Fernando Cornejo (Universidad Catolica), born 28.01.1969

Forwards:

11. Marcelo Salas (River Plate/Arg), born 24.12.1974

9. Ivan Zamorano (Inter Milan/Ita), born 18.01.1967

13. Manuel Neira (Colo Colo), born 12.10.1977

21. Rodrigo Barrera (Universidad), born 30.03.1970

Cameroun

Coach: Claude Le Roy (France)

Goalkeepers:

1. Jacques Songo'o (Deportivo La Coruna/Spa), born 17.03.1964

16. William Andem (Salvador), born 14.06.1968

22. Alioum Boukar (Vansport/Tur), born 05.01.1972

Defenders:

2. Joseph Elanga (Yaounde), born 02.05.1979

6. Pierre Njanka (Racing Bafoussam), born 15.03.1975

13. Serge Kwetche (Racing Bafoussam), born 05.11.1976

5. Raymond Kalla (Panathinaikos/Gre), born 22.04.1975

3. Pierre Wome (Lucchese/Ita), born 26.03.1979

15. Joseph Ndo (Coton Sport Garoua), born 28.04.1976

4. Rigobert Song (Metz/Fra), born 01.07.1976

Midfield:

17. Michel Pensee Billong (Ilhwa-Chunma/Kor), born 16.06.1973

12. Jean-Jacques Etame (Bastia/Fra), born 19.01.1977

14. Augustine Simo (St Etienne/Fra), born 18.09.1978

20. Salomon Olembe (Nantes/Fra), born 03.12.1973

19. Marcel Mahouve (Montpellier/Fra), born 16.01.1973

Forwards:

21. Joseph-Desire Job (Lyon/Fra), born 01.12.1977

9. Alphonse Tchami (Herta Berlin/Ger), born 14.02.1971

7. Francois Omam-Biyik (Sampdoria/Ita), born 21.05.1966

8. Didier Angibeaud Nguidjol (Nice/Fra), born 08.10.1974

11. Samuel Eto'o (Leganes/Spa), born 10.03.1981

18. Samuel Ipoua (Rapid Vienne/Aut), born 01.03.1973

10. Patrick MBoma (Gamba Osaka/Jpn), born 15.11.1970

Austria

Coach: Herbert Prohaska

Goalkeepers:

1. Michael Konsel (AS Rome/Ita), born 06.03.1962

16. Franz Wohlfahrt (VfB Stuttgart/Ger), born 01.07.1964

21. Wolfgang Knaller (Austria Vienna), born 09.10.1961

Defenders:

4. Anton Pfeffer (Austria Vienna), born 17.08.1965

5. Wolfgang Feiersinger (Borussia Dortmund/Ger), born 30.01.1965

6. Walter Kogler (AS Cannes/Fra), born 12.12.1967

3. Peter Schottel (Rapid Vienna), born 26.03.1967

12. Martin Hiden (Leeds United/Eng), born 11.03.1973

Midfield:

22. Dietmar Kuhbauer (Real Sociedad/Spa), born 04.04.1971

17. Roman Mahlich (Sturm Graz), born 17.09.1971

14. Hannes Reinmayr (Sturm Graz), born 23.08.1969

2. Markus Schopp (Sturm Graz), born 22.02.1974

10. Andreas Herzog (Werder Bremen/Ger), born 10.09.1968

8. Heimo Pfeifenberger (Werder Bremen/Ger), born 29.12.1966

18. Peter Stoger (Linz), born 11.04.1966

20. Andreas Heraf (Rapid Vienna), born 10.09.1967

15. Arnold Wetl (Rapid Vienna), born 02.02.1970

13. Harald Cerny (Munich 1860/Ger), born 13.09.1973

Forwards:

11. Martin Amerhauser (Salzburg), born 23.07.1974

19. Anton Polster (FC Cologne/Ger), born 10.03.1964

7. Mario Haas (Sturm Graz), born 16.09.1974

9. Ivica Vastic (Sturm Graz), born 29.09.1969

Group C   Home   Countries   Groups  Cities  ISFA Home

France

Coach: Aime Jacquet

Goalkeepers:

16. Fabien Barthez (Monaco), born 28.06.1971

1. Bernard Lama (Paris St Germain), born 07.04.1963

22. Lionel Charbonnier (Auxerre), born 25.10.1966

Defenders:

5. Laurent Blanc (Marseille), born 19.11.1965

2. Vincent Candela (AS Roma/Ita), born 24.10.1973

8. Marcel Desailly (AC Milan/Ita), born 17.09.1968

18. Frank Leboeuf (Chelsea/Eng), born 22.01.1968

3. Bixente Lizarazu (Bayern Munich/Ger), born 09.12.1969

15. Lilian Thuram (Parma/Ita), born 01.12.1972

Midfield:

14. Alain Boghossian (Sampdoria/Ita), born 27.10.1970

7. Didier Deschamps (Juventus/Ita), born 15.10.1968

17. Emmanuel Petit (Arsenal/Eng), born 22.09.1970

13. Bernard Diomede (Auxerre), born 23.01.1974

6. Youri Djorkaeff (Inter Milan/Ita), born 09.03.1968

19. Christian Karembeu (Real Madrid/Spa), born 03.12.1970

11. Robert Pires (Marseille), born 29.10.1973

4. Patrick Vieira (Arsenal/Eng), born 23.06.1976

10. Zinedine Zidane (Juventus/Ita), born 23.06.1972

Forwards:

12. Thierry Henry (Monaco), born 17.08.1977

21. Christophe Dugarry (Marseille), born 24.03.1972

9. Stephane Guivarc'h (Auxerre), born 06.09.1970

20. David Trezeguet (Monaco), born 15.10.1977

South Africa

Coach: Philippe Troussier (France)

Goalkeepers:

1. Hans Vonk (Heerenveen/Ned), born 30.01.1970

16. Brian Baloyi (Kaizer Chiefs), born 16.03.1974

22. Andre Arendse (Fulham/Eng), born 27.06.1967

Defenders:

2. Themba Mnguni (Mamelodi Sundowns), born 30.01.1970

3. David Nyathi (St-Gallen/Swi), born 22.03.1969

4. Willem Jackson (Orlando Pirates), born 26.03.1972

5. Mark Fish (Bolton/Eng), born 14.03.1974

19. Lucas Radebe (Leeds United/Eng), born 12.04.1969

21. Pierre Issa (Marseille/Fra), born 12.09.1975

Midfield:

7. Quinton Fortune (Atletico Madrid/Spa), born 21.05.1977

8. Alfred Phiri (Vanspor/Tur), born 22.06.1974

10. John Moshoeu (Fenerbahce/Tur), born 18.12.1965

11. Helman Mkhalele (Kayserispor/Tur), born 20.10.1969

12. Brendan Augustine (Linz/Aut), born 26.10.1971

13. Delron Buckley (VfL Bochum/Ger), born 07.12.1977

15. Doctor Khumalo (Kaizer Chiefs), born 26.06.1967

18. Lebogang Morula (Vanspor/Tur), born 22.12.1968

20. Naughty Mokoena (Manning Rangers), born 31.03.1975

Forwards:

6. Phil Masinga (Bari/Ita), born 28.06.1969

9. Shaun Bartlett (Cape Town Spurs), born 31.10.1972

14. Jerry Sikhosana (Orlando Pirates), born 08.06.1969

17. Benedict McCarthy (Ajax Amsterdam/Ned), born 12.11.1977

Saudi Arabia

Coach: Carlos Alberto Parreira (Brazil)

Goalkeepers:

1. Mohammed Al-Daeya (al-Tae), born 02.08.1972

21. Hussein Sadiq (Qadissiya), born 15.10.1973

22. Tisir al-Antaif (al-Ettifaq), born 16.02.1974

Defenders:

4. Abdullah Zubromawi (al-Ahli), born 15.11.1973

17. Ahmed al-Dousari (al-Hilal), born 25.10.1976

3. Mohammed al-Khilaiwi (al-Ittihad), born 21.08.1971

5. Ahmed Madani (al-Ittihad), born 06.01.1970

13. Ussain Sulimani (al-Ahli), born 23.01.1977

2. Mohammed al-Gahani (al-Ahli), born 28.09.1974

19. Abdul Aziz al-Janoubi (al-Nasr), born 21.07.1974

Midfield:

6. Amin Fuad Anwar (al-Chabaab), born 13.10.1972

16. Khamis al-Ouairan (al-Hilal), born 08.09.1973

12. Ibrahim al-Harbi (al-Nasr), born 10.07.1975

14. Khalid al-Muwalid (al-Ahli), born 23.11.1971

20. Hamzah Saleh (al-Ahli), born 19.04.1967

Forwards:

18. Nawaf al-Timiyat (al-Hilal), born 26.06.1976

9. Sami al-Jaber (al-Hilal), born 11.12.1972

11. Fahd al-Mhallel (al-Chabaab), born 11.11.1970

15. Youssef al-Thynayan (al-Hilal), born 18.11.1963

10. Sayed al-Owairan (al-Chabaab), born 19.08.1967

8. Obeid al-Dosari (al-Wehda), born 02.10.1975

7. Ibrahim al-Shahrani (al-Ahli), born 21.07.1971

Denmark

Coach: Bo Johansson (Sweden)

Goalkeepers:

1. Peter Schmeichel (Manchester United/Eng), born 18.11.1963

16. Mogens Krogh (Brondby), born 31.10.1963

22. Peter Kjor (Silkeborg), born 05.11.1965

Defenders:

13. Jacob Laursen (Derby County/Eng), born 06.10.1971

12. Soren Colding (Brondby), born 02.09.1972

4. Jes Hogh (Fenerbahce/Tur), born 07.05.1966

3. Marc Rieper (Celtic/Sco), born 05.06.1968

2. Michael Schjoenberg (Kaiserslautern/Ger), born 19.01.1967

5. Jan Heintze (Leverkusen/Ger), born 17.08.1963

20. Rene Henriksen (Akademisk), born 27.08.1969

6. Thomas Helveg (Udinese/Ita), born 24.06.1971

Midfield:

17. Bjarne Goldbaek (FC Copenhagen), born 06.10.1968

10. Michael Laudrup (Ajax Amsterdam/Ned), born 15.06.1964

7. Allan Nielsen (Tottenham/Eng), born 13.03.1971

15. Stig Toefting (Duisburg/Ger), born 14.08.1969

14. Morten Wieghorst (Celtic/Sco), born 25.02.1972

8. Per Frandsen (Bolton/Eng), born 06.02.1972

21. Martin Joergensen (Udinese/Ita), born 06.10.1975

Forwards:

11. Brian Laudrup (Rangers/Sco), born 22.02.1969

9. Miklos Molnar (Real Betis/Spa), born 10.04.1970

18. Peter Moeller (Eindhoven/Ned), born 23.03.1972

19. Ebbe Sand (Brondby), born 19.07.1972

Group D   Home   Countries   Groups  Cities  ISFA Home

Spain

Coach: Javier Clemente

Goalkeepers:

1. Andoni Zubizarreta (Valencia), born 23.10.1961

13. Santiago Canizares (Real Madrid), born 18.12.1969

22. Jose Francisco Molina (Atletico Madrid), born 08.08.1970

Defenders:

2. Alberto Ferrer (Barcelona), born 06.06.1970

12. Sergi (Barcelona), born 28.12.1971

20. Miguel Angel Nadal (Barcelona), born 28.07.1966

5. Abelardo (Barcelona), born 19.04.1970

15. Carlos Aguilera (Atletico Madrid), born 22.05.1969

4. Rafael Alkorta (Athletic Bilbao), born 16.09.1968

14. Ivan Campo (Mallorca), born 21.02.1974

3. Agustin Aranzabal (Real Sociedad), born 15.03.1973

Midfield:

21. Luis Enrique (Barcelona), born 08.05.1970

16. Alberto Celades (Barcelona), born 29.09.1975

18. Guillermo Amor (Barcelona), born 04.12.1967

8. Julen Guerrero (Athletic Bilbao), born 07.01.1974

6. Fernando Hierro (Real Madrid), born 23.03.1968

Forwards:

19. Francisco Kiko (Atletico Madrid), born 26.04.1972

11. Alfonso (Real Betis), born 26.09.1972

7. Fernando Morientes (Real Madrid), born 05.04.1976

10. Raul (Real Madrid), born 27.06.1977

17. Joseba Etxeberria (Athletic Bilbao), born 05.09.1977

9. Juan Antonio Pizzi (Barcelona), born 07.06.1968

Nigeria

Coach: Bora Milutinovic (Yugoslavia)

Goalkeepers:

1. Peter Rufai (Deportivo/Spa), born 24.08.1963

12. Willy Okpara (Orlando Pirates/Rsa), born 07.05.1968

22. Abiodun Baruwa (Sion/Swi), born 16.11.1974

Defenders:

19. Ben Iroha (Elche/Spa), born 29.11.1969

2. Jero Shakpoke (Reggiana/Ita), born 05.12.1979

5. Uche Okechukwu (Fenerbahce/Tur), born 27.09.1967

17. Augustine Eguavoen (Torpedo Moscow/Rus), born 19.08.1965

6. Taribo West (Inter Milan/Ita), born 26.03.1974

16. Uche Okafor (Kansas City Wizards/USA), born 08.08.1967

3. Celestine Babayaro (Chelsea/Eng), born 29.08.1978

Midfield:

15. Sunday Oliseh (Ajax Amsterdam/Ned), born 14.09.1974

8. Mutiu Adepoju (Real Sociedad/Spa), born 22.12.1970

10. Augustine Okocha (Fenerbahce/Tur), born 14.08.1973

21. Godwin Okpara (Strasbourg/Fra), born 20.09.1972

11. Garba Lawal (Roda JC/Ned), born 22.05.1974

18. Wilson Oruma (Lens/Fra), born 30.12.1976

Forwards:

14. Daniel Amokachi (Besiktas/Tur), born 30.12.1972

13. Tijjani Babangida (Ajax/Ned), born 25.09.1973

4. Nwankwo Kanu (Inter Milan/Ita), born 01.08.1976

20. Victor Ikpeba (Monaco/Fra), born 12.06.1973

9. Rashidi Yekini (FC Zurich/Swi), born 23.10.1964

7. George Finidi (Rea Betis/Spa), born 15.04.1971

Paraguay

Coach: Paulo Cesar Carpeggiani (Brazil)

Goalkeepers:

1. Jose Luis Chilavert (Velez Sarsfield/Arg), born 27.07.1965

22. Ruben Ruiz Diaz (Monterrey/Mex), born 11.11.1969

12. Danielo Aceval (Union Santa Fe/Arg), born 15.09.1975

Defenders:

11. Pedro Sarabia (River Plate/Arg), born 05.07.1975

5. Celso Ayala (River Plate/Arg), born 20.08.1970

3. Catalino Rivarola (Gremio Porto Alegre/Bra), born 30.04.1965

2. Francisco Arce (Palmeiras/Bra), born 02.04.1971

14. Ricardo Rojas (Estudiantes/Arg), born 26.01.1971

20. Denis Caniza (Olimpia), born 28.08.1974

4. Carlos Gamarra (Corinthians/Bra), born 17.02.1971

Midfield:

16. Julio Cesar Enciso (Porto Alegre/Bra), born 05.08.1974

10. Roberto Acuna (Real Zaragoza/Spa), born 25.03.1972

6. Edgar Aguilera (Cerro Cora), born 28.07.1975

19. Carlos Morales (Gimnasia/Arg), born 04.11.1968

13. Carlos Paredes (Olimpia), born 16.07.1976

Forwards:

15. Miguel Benitez (Espanol/Spa), born 19.05.1970

7. Juan Carlos Yegros (Cruz Azul/Mex), born 31.01.1971

21. Jorge Campos (Beijin Guoan/Chi), born 11.08.1970

9. Jose Cardoso (Toluca/Mex), born 19.03.1971

8. Aristide Rojas (Union Santa Fe/Arg), born 12.08.1968

19. Cesar Ramirez (Sporting Lisbonne/Por), born 21.03.1977

17. Hugo Brizuela (Argentinos Juniors/Arg), born 08.02.1969

Bulgaria

Coach: Hristo Bonev

Goalkeepers:

1. Zdravko Zdravkov (Istanbulspor/Tur), born 04.10.1970

12. Borislav Mihailov (Slavia Sofia), born 12.02.1963

Defenders:

3. Trifon Ivanov (CSKA Sofia), born 27.07.1965

15. Adalbert Zafirov (Arminia Bielefeld/Ger), born 29.09.1969

13. Gocho Guinchev (Antaliaspor/Tur), born 02.12.1969

4. Ivailo Petkov (Litex Lovech), born 24.03.1976

2. Radostin Kichichev (Bursaspor/Tur), born 30.07.1974

21. Rossen Kirilov (Litex Lovech), born 04.01.1973

Midfield:

6. Zlatko Yankov (Besiktas/Tur), born 07.06.1966

16. Anatoli Nankov (Lokomotiv Sofia), born 15.07.1969

22. Milen Petkov (CSKA Sofia), born 12.01.1974

5. Ivailo Yordanov (Sporting Lisbonne/Por), born 22.04.1968

11. Ilian Iliev (Bursaspor/Tur), born 02.07.1968

17. Stoicho Stoilov (Litex Lovech), born 15.10.1971

18. Daniel Borimirov (Munich 1860/Ger), born 15.01.1970

19. Georgi Batchev (Slavia Sofia), born 18.04.1977

10. Krassimir Balakov (VfB Stuttgart/Ger), born 29.03.1966

14. Marian Hristov (Kaiserslautern/Ger), born 29.07.1973

Forwards:

7. Emil Kostadinov (CSKA Sofia), born 12.08.1967

8. Hristo Stoichkov (CSKA Sofia), born 08.02.1966

9. Luboslav Penev (Santiago Compostella/Spa), born 31.08.1966

20. Georgi Ivanov (Levski Sofia), born 02.07.1976

Group E   Home   Countries   Groups  Cities  ISFA Home

Netherlands

Coach: Guus Hiddink

Goalkeepers:

1. Edwin van der Sar (Ajax Amsterdam), born 29.10.1970

18. Ed de Goey (Chelsea/Eng), born 20.12.1966

22. Ruud Hesp (Barcelona/Spa), born 31.10.1965

Defenders:

4. Frank de Boer (Ajax Amsterdam), born 15.05.1970

15. Winston Bogarde (Barcelona/Spa), born 22.10.1970

5. Arthur Numan (PSV Eindhoven), born 14.12.1969

2. Michael Reiziger (Barcelona/Spa), born 03.05.1973

3. Jaap Stam (Manchester United/Eng), born 17.07.1972

13. Andre Ooijer (PSV Eindhoven), born 11.07.1974

Midfield:

7. Ronald de Boer (Ajax Amsterdam), born 15.05.1970

19. Giovanni van Bronckhorst (Feyenoord), born 05.02.1975

11. Philip Cocu (PSV Eindhoven), born 29.10.1970

6. Wim Jonk (PSV Eindhoven), born 12.10.1966

10. Clarence Seedorf (Real Madrid/Spa), born 01.04.1976

20. Aron Winter (Inter Milan/Ita), born 01.03.1967

16. Edgar Davids (Juventus/Ita), born 13.03.1973

Forwards:

17. Pierre van Hooijdonk (Nottingham Forest/Eng), born 29.11.1969

9. Patrick Kluivert (AC Milan/Ita), born 01.07.1976

14. Marc Overmars (Arsenal/Eng), born 29.03.1973

21. Jimmy Bank Hasselbaink (Leeds United/Eng), born 27.03.1972

12. Boudewijn Zenden (PSV Eindhoven), born 15.08.1976

8. Dennis Bergkamp (Arsenal/Eng), born 15.05.1969

Belgium

Coach: Georges Leekens

Goalkeepers:

1. Filip De Wilde (Anderlecht), born 05.07.1964

12. Philippe Van de Walle (Alost), born 22.12.1961

13. Dany Verlinden (FC Bruges), born 15.08.1963

Defenders:

5. Vital Borkelmans (FC Bruges), born 01.06.1963

15. Philippe Clement (Genk), born 22.03.1974

2. Bertrand Crasson (Napoli/Ita), born 05.10.1971

16. Glen De Boeck (Anderlecht), born 22.08.1971

22. Eric Deflandre (FC Bruges), born 02.08.1973

3. Lorenzo Staelens (FC Bruges), born 30.04.1964

19. Eric Van Meir (Lierse), born 28.02.1968

17. Mike Verstraeten (Ekeren), born 12.08.1967

4. Gordan Vidovic (Mouscron), born 23.06.1968

Midfield:

21. Danny Boffin (FC Metz/Fra), born 10.07.1965

14. Enzo Scifo (Anderlecht), born 19.02.1966

6. Franky Van der Elst (FC Bruges), born 30.04.1961

11. Nico Van Kerckhoven (Lierse), born 14.12.1970

18. Gert Verheyen (FC Bruges), born 20.09.1970

Forwards:

20. Emile Lokonda Mpenza (Standard Liege), born 04.07.1978

9. Mbo Mpenza (Standard Liege), born 04.12.1976

10. Luc Nilis (PSV Eindhoven/Ned), born 25.05.1967

8. Luis Oliveira (Fiorentina/Ita), born 24.03.1969

7. Marc Wilmots (Schalke 04/Ger), born 22.02.1969

South Korea

Coach: Cha Bum Kun

Goalkeepers:

1. Kim Byung-Ji (Ulsan Hyundai), born 08.04.1970

22. Seo Dong-Myung (Sangmoo), born 04.05.1974

Defenders:

4. Choi Young-Il (Pusan Daewoo), born 25.04.1966

19. Jang Dae-Il (Chunan Ilhwa), born 09.03.1975

13. Kim Tae-Young (Chunnam Dragons), born 08.11.1970

5. Lee Min-sung (Pusan Daewoo), born 23.06.1973

20. Hong Myung-Bo (Bellmare Hiratsuka), born 12.02.1969

12. Lee Sang-Hun (Anyang LG), born 11.10.1975

16. Jang Hyung-Seok (Ulsan Hyundai), born 07.07.1972

3. Lee Lim-Saeng (Puchon SK), born 18.11.1971

Midfield:

15. Lee Sang-Yoon (Chunan Ilhwa), born 10.04.1969

17. Ha Seok-Ju (Cerezo Osaka/Jpn), born 20.02.1968

20. Choi Sung-Yong (Sangmoo), born 25.12.1975

7. Kim Doh-Keun (Chunnam Dragons), born 02.03.1972

6. Yoo Sang-Chul (Ulsan Hyundai), born 18.10.1971

14. Ko Jong-Soo (Suwon Samsung), born 30.10.1978

11. Seo Jung-Won (RC Strasburg/Fra), born 17.12.1970

8. Noh Jung-Yun (NAC Breda/Ned), born 28.03.1971

Forwards:

10. Choi Yong-Soo (Sangmoo), born 10.09.1973

9. Kim Do-Hoon (Vissel Kobe/Jpn), born 21.07.1970

18. Hwang Sun-Hong (Pohang Steelers), born 14.07.1968

21. Lee Dong-gook (Pohang Steelers), born 29.04.1979

Mexico

Coach: Manuel Lapuente

Goalkeepers:

1. Jorge Campos (Pumas UNAM), born 15.10.1966

12. Osvaldo Sanchez (America), born 21.09.1973

22. Oscar Perez (Cruz Azul), born 01.02.1973

Defenders:

13. Pavel Pardo (Atlas), born 26.07.1976

2. Claudio Suarez (Guadalajara), born 17.12.1968

18. Salvador Carmona (Toluca), born 22.08.1975

16. Isaac Terrazas (America), born 23.01.1973

5. Duilio Davino (America), born 21.03.1976

3. Joel Sanchez (Guadalajara), born 17.08.1974

Midfield:

4. German Villa (America), born 02.04.1973

7. Jesus Ramon Ramirez (Guadalajara), born 05.12.1969

20. Jaime Ordiales (Toluca), born 23.12.1962

19. Braulio Luna (Pumas UNAM), born 08.09.1974

21. Jesus Arellano (Guadalajara), born 08.05.1973

6. Marcelino Bernal (Monterrey), born 27.05.1962

8. Alberto Garcia Aspe (America), born 11.05.1967

14. Raul Lara (America), born 28.02.1973

Forwards:

11. Cuauhtemoc Blanco (Necaxa), born 17.01.1973

9. Ricardo Pelaez (America), born 14.03.1963

17. Francisco Palencia (Cruz Azul), born 28.04.1973

10. Luis Garcia (Atlante), born 01.06.1969

15. Luis Hernandez (Necaxa), born 22.12.1968

Group F   Home   Countries   Groups  Cities  ISFA Home

Germany

Coach: Berti Vogts

Goalkeepers:

1. Andreas Kopke (Marseille/Fra), born 12.03.1962

12. Oliver Kahn (Bayern Munich), born 15.06.1969

22. Jens Lehmann (Schalke 04), born 10.11.1969

Defenders:

8. Lothar Matthaus (Bayern Munich), born 21.03.1961

5. Thomas Helmer (Bayern Munich), born 21.04.1965

14. Markus Babbel (Bayern Munich), born 08.09.1972

4. Jurgen Kohler (Borussia Dortmund), born 06.10.1965

19. Stefan Reuter (Borussia Dortmund), born 16.10.1966

6. Olaf Thon (Schalke 04), born 01.05.1966

20. Christian Woerns (Paris St Germain/Fra), born 10.05.1972

Midfield:

10. Thomas Haessler (Borussia Dortmund), born 30.05.1966

7. Andreas Moeller (Borussia Dortmund), born 02.09.1967

3. Joerg Heinrich (Borussia Dortmund), born 06.12.1969

15. Steffen Freund (Borussia Dortmund), born 19.01.1970

17. Christian Ziege (AC Milan/Ita), born 01.02.1972

21. Michael Tarnat (Bayern Munich), born 27.10.1969

16. Dietmar Hamann (Bayern Munich), born 27.08.1973

13. Jens Jeremies (Munich 1860), born 05.03.1974

Forwards:

18. Juergen Klinsmann (Tottenham Hotspur/Eng), born 30.07.1964

20. Oliver Bierhoff (Udinese/Ita), born 01.05.1968

9. Ulf Kirsten (Bayer Leverkusen), born 04.12.1965

11. Olaf Marschall (Kaiserslautern), born 19.03.1966

United States

Coach: Steve Sampson

Goalkeepers:

1. Brad Friedel (Liverpool/Eng), born 18.05.1971

18. Kasey Keller (Leicester/Eng), born 29.11.1969

16. Juergen Sommer (Colombus), born 27.02.1969

Defenders:

5. Tom Dooley (Colombus), born 12.05.1961

3. Eddie Pope (Washington), born 24.12.1973

6. David Regis (Karlsruhe/Ger), born 02.12.1968

12. Jeff Agoos (Washington), born 02.05.1968

4. Mike Burns (New England), born 14.09.1970

17. Marcelo Balboa (Colorado), born 08.08.1967

22. Alexi Lalas (New York-New Jersey), born 01.06.1970

Midfield:

10. Tab Ramos (New York-New Jersey), born 21.09.1966

21. Claudio Reyna (Wolfsburg/Ger), born 20.07.1973

8. Ernie Stewart (NAC Breda/Ned), born 28.03.1969

13. Cobi Jones (Los Angeles), born 16.06.1970

19. Brian Maisonneuve (Columbus), born 28.06.1973

2. Frankie Hejduk (Tampa Bay), born 05.08.1974

9. Joe-Max Moore (New England), born 23.02.1971

15. Chad Deering (Wolfsburg/Ger), born 02.09.1970

Forwards:

20. Brian McBride (Colombus), born 19.06.1972

7. Roy Wegerle (Tampa Bay), born 19.03.1964

14. Preki Radosalvjevic (Kansas City), born 24.06.1963

11. Eric Wynalda (San Jose), born 09.6.1969

Yugoslavia

Coach: Slobodan Santrac

Goalkeepers:

1. Ivica Kralj (Partizan Belgrade), born 26.03.1973

12. Dragoje Lekovic (Sporting Gijon/Spa), born 21.11.1967

Defenders:

2. Zoran Mirkovic (Atalanta/Ita), born 21.09.1971

3. Goran Djorovic (Celta Vigo/Spa), born 11.11.1971

5. Miroslav Djukic (Valencia/Spa), born 19.02.1966

11. Sinisa Mihajlovic (Sampdoria/Ita), born 20.02.1969

14. Nisa Saveljic (Bordeaux/Fra), born 27.03.1970

13. Slobodan Komljenovic (Duisburg/Ger), born 02.01.1971

16. Zeljko Petrovic (Urawa/Jpn), born 13.11.1965

Midfield:

10. Dragan Stojkovic (Nagoya/Jpn), born 03.03.1965

8. Dejan Savicevic (AC Milan/Ita), born 15.09.1966

4. Slavisa Jokanovic (Tenerife/Spa), born 16.08.1968

18. Dejan Govedarica (Lecce/Ita), born 02.10.1969

7. Vladimir Jugovic (Lazio Rome/Ita), born 20.08.1969

19. Miroslav Stevic (Munich 1860/Ger), born 07.01.1970

6. Branko Brnovic (Espanyol/Spa), born 08.08.1967

20. Dejan Stankovic (Red Star), born 11.09.1978

15. Ljubinko Drulovic (FC Porto/Por), born 11.09.1968

Forwards:

9. Predrag Mijatovic (Real Madrid/Spa), born 19.01.1969

17. Savo Milosevic (Aston Villa/Eng), born 02.09.1973

22. Darko Kovacevic (Real Sociedad/Spa), born 18.11.1973

21. Perica Ognjenovic (Red Star), born 24.02.1977

Iran

Coach: Jalal Talebi

Goalkeepers:

1. Ahmad-Reza Abedzadeh (Pirouzi), born 25.05.1966

22. Parviz Boromand (Estghlal), born 30.05.1974

12. Nima Nakissa (Pirouzi), born 01.05.1975

Defenders:

4. Mohammad Khakpour (Pirouzi), born 20.02.1969

17. Javad Zarincheh (Estghlal), born 23.07.1966

5. Mohammad-Ali Peyravani (Pirouzi), born 06.02.1970

15. Ali Ostad-Asadli (Zob-E-Ahan), born 17.09.1965

20. Mehdi Paschazadeh (Estghlal), born 27.12.1973

3. Naim Saadavi (Pirouzi), born 16.06.1969

Midfield:

16. Reza Chahroudi (Pirouzi), born 21.03.1972

14. Nader Mohammadkhani (Ispahan), born 23.08.1963

9. Hamid-Reza Estili (Bahman), born 01.04.1967

7. Ali-Reza Mansourian (Estghlal), born 02.12.1971

2. Mehdi Mahdavikia (Pirouzi), born 24.07.1977

8. Cyrus Din-Mohammadi (Tabriz), born 01.10.1970

18. Satar Hamedani (Bahman), born 06.06.1974

Forwards:

21. Mehrdad Minavand (Pirouzi), born 30.11.1975

6. Karim Bagheri (Armina Bielefeld/Ger), born 20.02.1974

19. Behnam Seraj (Abadam), born 19.06.1971

13. Ali Latifi (Bahman), born 20.02.1976

11. Khodadad Azizi (Cologne/Ger), born 22.06.1971

10. Ali Dai (Armina Bielefeld/Ger), born 21.03.1969

Group G   Home   Countries   Groups  Cities  ISFA Home

Romania

Coach: Anghel Iordanescu

Goalkeepers:

22. Florin Prunea (Dinamo Bucharest), born 08.08.1968

12. Bogdan Stelea (Salamanca/Spa), born 05.12.1967

1. Dumitru Stingaciu (Kocaelyspor/Tur), born 09.08.1964

Defenders:

4. Anton Dobos (AEK Athens/Gre), born 13.10.1965

20. Tibor Selymes (Anderlecht/Bel), born 14.05.1970

3. Cristian Dulca (Rapid Bucharest), born 25.10.1972

13. Liviu Ciubotariu (Dinamo Bucharest), born 26.03.1971

2. Dan Petrescu (Chelsea/Eng), born 22.12.1967

18. Iulian Filipescu (Galatasaray/Tur), born 29.03.1974

6. Gheorghe Popescu (Galatasaray/Tur), born 09.10.1967

Midfield:

8. Dorinel Munteanu (Cologne/Ger), born 25.06.1968

5. Costel Galca (Espanyol/Spa), born 08.03.1972

10. Gheorghe Hagi (Galatasaray/Tur), born 05.02.1965

16. Gabriel Popescu (Salamanca/Spa), born 25.12.1973

19. Ovidiu Stinga (PSV Eindhoven/Ned), born 05.12.1972

17. Ilie Dumitrescu (Atlante/Mex), born 06.01.1969

15. Lucian Marinescu (Rapid Bucharest), born 24.06.1972

Forwards:

11. Adrian Ilie (Valencia/Spa), born 22.04.1974

9. Viorel Moldovan (Coventry/Eng), born 08.07.1972

14. Radu Niculescu (FC National), born 02.03.1975

7. Marius Lacatus (Steaua Bucharest), born 05.04.1964

21. Gheorghe Craioveanu (Real Sociedad/Spa), born 15.02.1968

Colombia

Coach: Hernan Dario Gomes

Goalkeepers:

12. Miguel Calero (Atletico Medellin), born 14.04.1971

1. Oscar Cordoba (Boca Juniors/Arg), born 03.02.1970

22. Farid Mondragon (Independiente/Arg), born 21.06.1971

Defenders:

13. Wilmer Cabrera (Millonarios), born 15.09.1967

5. Jorge Bermudez (Boca Juniors/Arg), born 18.06.1971

2. Ivan Ramiro Cordoba (San Lorenzo/Arg), born 11.08.1976

16. Antonio Moreno (Tolima), born 25.12.1970

4. Jose Santa (Atletico Medellin), born 12.09.1970

3. Everth Palacios (Atletico Medellin), born 18.01.1969

Midfield:

6. Mauricio Serna (Boca Juniors/Arg), born 22.01.1968

8. Harold Lozano (Valladolid/Spa), born 30.03.1972

19. Freddy Rincon (Corinthians/Bra), born 14.08.1966

10. Carlos Valderrama (Miami Fusion/USA), born 02.09.1961

18. John Perez (Deportivo Cali), born 21.02.1970

14. Jorge Bolano (Barranquilla Junior), born 28.04.1977

17. Andres Estrada (Atletico Medellin), born 12.11.1967

15. Victor Aristizabal (Sao Paulo/Bra), born 09.12.1971

Forwards:

11. Faustino Asprilla (Parma/Ita), born 10.11.1969

9. Adolfo Valencia (Independiente Medellin), born 06.02.1968

7. Anthony de Avila (Barcelona/Ecu), born 21.12.1962

20. Hamilton Ricard (Middlesbrough/Eng), born 12.01.1974

21. Leider Preciado (Bogota Santa Fe), born 26.02.1977

England

Coach: Glenn Hoddle

Goalkeepers:

1. David Seaman (Arsenal), born 19.09.1963

22. Tim Flowers (Blackburn), born 03.02.1967

13. Nigel Martyn (Leeds), born 11.08.1966

Defenders:

2. Sol Campbell (Tottenham), born 18.09.1974

5. Tony Adams (Arsenal), born 10.10.1966

18. Martin Keown (Arsenal), born 24.07.1966

21. Rio Ferdinand (West Ham), born 07.11.1978

6. Gareth Southgate (Aston Villa), born 03.09.1970

12. Gary Neville (Manchester United), born 18.02.1975

3. Graeme Le Saux (Chelsea), born 17.10.1968

Midfield:

14. Darren Anderton (Tottenham), born 03.03.1972

7. David Beckham (Manchester United), born 02.05.1975

17. Rob Lee (Newcastle), born 01.02.1966

11. Steve McManaman (Liverpool), born 11.02.1972

4. Paul Ince (Liverpool), born 21.10.1967

8. David Batty (Newcastle), born 02.12.1968

Forwards:

15. Paul Merson (Middlesbrough), born 20.03.1968

16. Paul Scholes (Manchester United), born 16.11.1974

19. Les Ferdinand (Tottenham), born 18.12.1966

9. Alan Shearer (Newcastle), born 13.08.1970

10. Teddy Sheringham (Manchester United), born 02.04.1966

20. Michael Owen (Liverpool), born 14.12.1979

Tunisia

Coach: Henri Kasperczak (Polish)

Goalkeepers:

22. Ali Boumnijel (Bastia/Fra), born 13.04.1966

1. Chokri El Ouaer (Esperance Sportive), born 15.08.1966

16. Radhouane Salhi (Etoile Sportive), born 18.12.1967

Defenders:

7. Tarek Thabet (Esperance Sportive), born 15.05.1971

5. Hatem Trabelsi (Club Sportif Sfaxien), born 25.01.1977

3. Sami Trabelsi (Club Sportif Sfaxien), born 04.02.1968

21. Khaled Badra (Esperance Sportive), born 08.04.1973

6. Ferid Chouchane (Etoile Sportive), born 19.04.1973

20. Sabri Jaballah (Club Africain), born 28.06.1973

4. Mounir Boukadida (Etoile Sportive), born 24.10.1967

17. Jose Clayton (Etoile Sportive), born 21.03.1974

Midfield:

10. Khais Ghodbane (Etoile Sportive), born 07.03.1976

14. Sirajeddine Chihi (Esperance Sportive), born 16.04.1970

13. Riadh Bouazizi (Etoile Sportive), born 08.04.1973

15. Skander Souayah (Club Sportif Sfaxien), born 20.11.1972

8. Zoubeir Beya (Freiburg/Ger), born 15.05.1971

19. Faycal Ben Ahmed (Esperance Sportive), born 07.03.1973

Forwards:

9. Riadh Jelassi (Etoile Sportive), born 07.07.1971

12. Mourad Melki (Olympique Beja), born 09.05.1975

2. Imed Ben Younes (Etoile Sportive), born 16.06.1974

18. Mehdi Ben Slimane (FC Freiburg/Ger), born 01.01.1974

11. Adel Sellimi (Jaen/Spa), born 16.11.1972

Group H   Home   Countries   Groups  Cities  ISFA Home

Argentina

Coach: Daniel Passarella

Goalkeepers:

1. Carlos Roa (Mallorca/Spa), born 15.08.1969

12. German Burgos (River Plate), born 16.04.1969

17. Pablo Cavallero (Velez Sarsfield), born 13.04.1974

Defenders:

6. Roberto Sensini (Parma/Ita), born 12.10.1966

2. Roberto Ayala (Napoli/Ita), born 12.04.1973

22. Javier Zanetti (Inter Milan/Ita), born 10.08.1973

3. Jose Chamot (Lazio/Ita), born 17.05.1969

13. Pablo Paz (Tenerife/Spa), born 27.01.1973

14. Nelson Vivas (Lugano/Swi), born 18.10.1969

4. Hector Mauricio Pineda (Udinese/Ita), born 13.07.1975

Midfield:

8. Diego Simeone (Inter Milan/Ita), born 28.04.1970

5. Matias Almeyda (Lazio/Ita), born 21.12.1973

11. Juan Veron (Sampdoria/Ita), born 09.03.1975

15. Leonardo Astrada (River Plate), born 06.01.1970

20. Marcelo Gallardo (River Plate), born 18.01.1976

16. Sergio Berti (River Plate), born 17.02.1969

10. Ariel Ortega (Valencia/Spa), born 04.03.1974

Forwards:

9. Gabriel Batistuta (Fiorentina/Ita), born 01.02.1969

7. Claudio Lopez (Valencia/Spa), born 17.07.1974

19. Hernan Crespo (Parma/Ita), born 05.07.1975

21. Marcelo Delgado (Racing Club), born 24.03.1973

18. Abel Balbo (AS Roma/Ita), born 01.06.1966

Japan

Coach: Takeshi Okada

Goalkeepers:

1. Nobuyuki Kojima (Bellmare Hiratsuka), born 17.01.1966

20. Yoshikatsu Kawaguchi (Yokohama Marinos), born 15.08.1975

21. Seigo Narazaki (Yokohama Flugels), born 15.04.1976

Defenders:

4. Masami Ihara (Yokohama Marinos), born 18.09.1967

5. Norio Omura (Yokohama Marinos), born 06.09.1969

17. Yutaka Akita (Kashima Antlers), born 06.08.1970

3. Naoki Soma (Kashima Antlers), born 19.07.1971

2. Akira Narahashi (Kashima Antlers), born 26.11.1971

16. Toshihide Saito (Shimizu S-Pulse), born 20.04.1973

19. Eisuke Nakanishi (JEF United Ichihara), born 23.06.1973

Midfield:

6. Motohiro Yamaguchi (Yokohama Flugels), born 29.01.1969

15. Hiroaki Morishima (Cerezo Osaka), born 30.04.1972

10. Hiroshi Nanami (Jubilo Iwata), born 28.11.1972

13. Toshihiro Hattori (Jubilo Iwata), born 23.09.1973

7. Teruyoshi Ito (Shimizu S-Pulse), born 31.08.1974

22. Takashi Hirano (Nagoya Grampus Eight), born 15.07.1974

8. Hidetoshi Nakata (Bellmare Hiratsuka), born 22.01.1977

11. Shinji Ono (Urawa Red Diamonds), born 27.09.1979

Forwards:

9. Masashi Nakayama (Jubilo Iwata), born 23.09.1967

12. Wagner Lopes (Bellmare Hiratsuka), born 29.01.1969

14. Masayuki Okano (Urawa Red Diamonds), born 25.07.1972

18. Shoji Jo (Yokohama Marinos), born 17.06.1975

Jamaica

Coach: Rene Simoes (Brazil)

Goalkeepers:

1. Waren Barrett (Violet Kickers), born 09.07.1970

13. Aaron Lawrence (Reno), born 08.11.1970

14. Donovan Ricketts (Waddadah), born 07.06.1977

Defenders:

21. Durrent Brown (Waddadah), born 08.07.1964

4. Linval Dixon (Hazard), born 14.09.1971

5. Yan Goodison (Olympic Gardens), born 21.11.1972

2. Stephen Malcolm (Seba Utd), born 02.05.1970

12. Dean Sewell (Constant Spring), born 13.04.1972

19. Frank Sinclair (Chelsea/Eng), born 03.12.1971

Midfield:

7. Peter Cargill (Harbour View), born 03.02.1964

3. Christopher Dawes (Galaxy), born 31.05.1974

16. Robert Earle (Wimbledon/Eng), born 27.01.1965

15. Ricardo Gardener (Harbour View), born 25.09.1978

20. Darryl Powell (Derby County/Eng), born 15.11.1971

6. Fitzroy Simpson (Portsmouth/Eng), born 26.02.1970

11. Theodore Whitmore (Seba Utd), born 08.05.1972

9. Andrew Williams (Real Mona), born 23.09.1977

Forwards:

10. Walter Boyd (Arnett Gardens), born 01.01.1972

18. Deon Burton (Derby County/Eng), born 25.10.1970

8. Marcus Gayle (Wimbledon/Eng), born 27.09.1970

22. Paul Hall (Portsmouth/Eng), born 07.03.1972

17. Onandy Lowe (Harbour View), born 12.02.1973

Croatia

Coach: Miroslav Blazevic

Goalkeepers:

1. Drazen Ladic (Croatia Zagreb), born 01.01.1963

12. Marijan Mrmic (Besiktas Istanbul/Tur), born 06.05.1965

22. Vladimir Vasilj (Croatia Zagreb), born 06.07.1975

Defenders:

5. Goran Juric (Croatia Zagreb), born 05.02.1963

14. Zvonimir Soldo (VfB Stuttgart/Ger), born 02.11.1967

6. Slaven Bilic (Everton/Eng), born 11.09.1968

4. Igor Stimac (Derby County/Eng), born 06.09.1967

20. Dario Simic (Croatia Zagreb), born 12.11.1975

15. Igor Tudor (Hajduk Split), born 16.04.1978

3. Anthony Seric (Hajduk Split), born 15.01.1979

Midfielder:

17. Robert Jarni (Betis Seville/Spa), born 26.10.1968

18. Zoran Mamic (VfL Bochum/Ger), born 30.09.1971

21. Krunoslav Jurcic (Croatia Zagreb), born 26.11.1969

13. Mario Stanic (Parma/Ita), born 10.04.1972

11. Silvio Maric (Croatia Zagreb), born 20.03.1975

8. Robert Prosinecki (Croatia Zagreb), born 12.01.1969

7. Aljosa Asanovic (Napoli/Ita), born 14.12.1965

10. Zvonimir Boban (AC Milan/Ita), born 08.10.1968

Forwards:

9. Davor Suker (Real Madrid/Spa), born 01.01.1968

16. Ardian Kozniku (Bastia/Fra), born 27.10.1967

19. Goran Vlaovic (Valencia/Spa), born 07.08.1972

2. Petar Krpan (Osijek), born 01.07.1974

 Home   Countries   Groups  Cities  ISFA Home