XIV FIFA WORLD CUP
ITALY 1990

PARTICIPATING TEAMS:

Argentina
Austria
Belgium
Brazil
Cameroon
Colombia

Costa Rica
Czechoslovakia
England
Egypt
West Germany
Rep. Ireland

Italy
South Korea
Netherlands
Romania
Scotland
Soviet Union

Spain
Sweden
United Arab Emirates
United States
Uruguay
Yugoslavia

GROUP A
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
Italy Italy33004:06
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia32016:34
Austria Austria31022:32
United States United States30032:80

RESULTS GROUP A:

Match 3June 9RomeITALY10AUSTRIA
Wright (Bra) Schillaci (Ita, 77')
Match 5June 10FlorenceUNITED STATES15CZECHOSLOVAKIA
Roethlisberger (Swi) Skhuravy (Czs, 26', 78') Bilek (Czs, -p- 40') Hasek (Czs, 50') Caligiuri (USA, 60') Luhovy (Czs, 90')
Match 15June 14RomeITALY10UNITED STATES
Codesal (Mex) Giannini (Ita, 11')
Match 17June 15FlorenceAUSTRIA01CZECHOSLOVAKIA
Smith (Sco) Bilek (Czs, -p- 40')
Match 29June 19RomeITALY20CZECHOSLOVAKIA
Quiniou (Fra) Schillaci (Ita, 9') R.Baggio (Ita, 77')
Match 17June 19FlorenceAUSTRIA21UNITED STATES
Al Sharif (Syr) Ogris (Aut, 49') Rodax (Aut, 63') Murray (USA, 83')


GROUP B
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
Cameroon Cameroon32013:54
Romania Romania31114:33
Argentina Argentina31113:23
U.S.S.R. Soviet Union31024:42

RESULTS GROUP B:

Match 1June 8MilanARGENTINA01CAMEROON
Vautrot (Fra) O.Biyik (Cam, 67')
Match 2June 9BariSOVIET UNION02ROMANIA
Cardelino (Uru) Lacatus (Rom, 40', -p- 54')
Match 13June 13NaplesARGENTINA20SOVIET UNION
Fredriksson (Swe) Troglio (Arg, 27') Burruchaga (Arg, 79')
Match 16June 14BariCAMEROON21ROMANIA
Silva (Chi) Milla (Cam, 76', 86') Balint (Rom, 88')
Match 25June 18NaplesARGENTINA11ROMANIA
Silva Valente (Por) Monzon (Arg, 61') Balint (Rom, 68')
Match 26June 18BariCAMEROON04SOVIET UNION
Wright (Bra) Protasov (URSS, 20') Zygmantovic (USSR, 29') Zavarov (USSR, 52') Dobrovolski (USSR, 62')


GROUP C
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
Brazil Brazil33004:16
Costa Rica Costa Rica32013:24
Scotland Scotland31023:42
Sweden Sweden30033:60

RESULTS GROUP C:

Match 6June 10TurinBRAZIL21SWEDEN
Lanese (Ita) Careca (Bra, 40', 62') Brolin (Swe, 74')
Match 8June 11GenoaCOSTA RICA10SCOTLAND
Loustau (Arg) Cayasso (Crc, 50')
Match 19June 16TurinBRAZIL10COSTA RICA
Jouini (Tun) Müller (Bra, 33')
Match 20June 16GenoaSWEDEN12SCOTLAND
Maciel (Par) McCall (Sco, 10') Johnston (Sco, -p- 81') Strömberg (Swe, 85')
Match 31June 20TurinBRAZIL10SCOTLAND
Köhl (Aut) Müller (Bra, 81')
Match 32June 20GenoaSWEDEN12COSTA RICA
Petrovic (Yug) Ekström (Swe, 34') R.Flores (Crc, 74') Medford (Crc, 86')


GROUP D
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
Germany Germany321010:35
Yugoslavia Yugoslavia32016:54
Colombia Colombia31113:23
United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates30032:110

RESULTS GROUP D:

Match 4June 9BolognaUNITED ARAB EMIRATES02COLOMBIA
Courtney (Eng) Redin (Col, 51') Valderrama (Col, 85')
Match 7June 10MilanGERMANY41YUGOSLAVIA
Mikkelsen (Den) Matthäus (Ger, 28', 63') Klinsmann (Ger, 39') Jozic (Yug, 55') Brehme (Ger, 71')
Match 14June 14BolognaYUGOSLAVIA10COLOMBIA
Agnolin (Ita) Jozic (Yug, 74')
Match 18June 15MilanGERMANY51UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Spirin (USSR) Völler (Ger, 35', 74') Klinsmann (Ger, 37') Khalid Ismail (UAE, 46') Matthäus (Ger, 47') Bein (Ger, 58')
Match 27June 19MilanGERMANY11COLOMBIA
Snoody (Nir) Littbarski (Ger, 87') Rincon (Col, 89')
Match 28June 19BolognaYUGOSLAVIA41UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Takada (Jap) Susic (Yug, 4') Pancev (Yug, 9', 46') Ali Thani (UAE, 21') Prosinecki (Yug, 90')


GROUP E
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
Spain Spain32105:25
Belgium Belgium32016:34
Uruguay Uruguay31112:33
South Korea South Korea30031:60

RESULTS GROUP E:

Match 10June 12VeronaBELGIUM20SOUTH KOREA
Mauro (USA) De Grijse (Bel, 52') De Wolf (Bel, 63')
Match 12June 13UdineURUGUAY00SPAIN
Köhl (Aut) No Goals
Match 23June 17VeronaBELGIUM31URUGUAY
Kirschen (Ege) Clijsters (Bel, 15') Scifo (Bel, 24') Ceulemans (Bel, 46') Bengoechea (Uru, 71')
Match 24June 17UdineSOUTH KOREA13SPAIN
Jacome (Ecu) Michel (Spa, 23', 60', 80') Hwangbo (Kor, 43')
Match 33June 21VeronaBELGIUM12SPAIN
Loustau (Arg) Michel (Spa, -p- 26') Vervoort (Bel, 29') Gorriz (Spa, 38')
Match 34June 21UdineSOUTH KOREA01URUGUAY
Lanese (Ita) Fonseca (Uru, 89')


GROUP F
FLAG TEAM P W D L GOALS PTS.
England31202:14
Ireland Ireland30302:23
Netherlands Netherlands30302:23
Egypt Egypt30211:22

Note: 2nd and 3rd position was decided by a Coin Toss between Ireland and Netherlands. Ireland was the winner.

RESULTS GROUP F:

Match 9June 11CagliariENGLAND11IRELAND
Schmidhuber (Ger) Lineker (Eng, 9') Sheedy (Ire, 73')
Match 11June 12PalermoNETHERLANDS11EGYPT
Aladren Soriano (Spa) Kieft (Ndl, 52') Abed El Ghany (Egy, -p- 83')
Match 21June 16CagliariENGLAND00NETHERLANDS
Petrovic (Yug) No Goals
Match 22June 17PalermoIRELAND00EGYPT
Van Langenhove(Bel) No Goals
Match 35June 21CagliariENGLAND10EGYPT
Roethlisberger (Swi) Wright (Eng, 59')
Match 36June 21PalermoIRELAND11NETHERLANDS
Vautrot (Fra) Gullit (Ndl, 11') Quinn (Ire, 71')

EIGHTH FINALS

Match 39June 24TurinBRAZIL01ARGENTINA
Quiniou (Fra) Caniggia (Arg, 79')
Match 43June 26VeronaSPAIN12YUGOSLAVIA
Schmidhuber (Ger) Stojkovic (Yug, 77', 92') Salinas (Spa, 84') OT
Match 41June 25GenoaIRELAND00ROMANIA
Wright (Bra) No Goals OT PK: IRE 5-4 ROM
Match 42June 25RomeITALY20URUGUAY
Courtney (Eng) Schillaci (Ita, 69') Serena (Ita, 83')
Match 38June 23BariCZECHOSLOVAKIA41COSTA RICA
Kirschen (Ege) Skhuravy (Czs, 12', 64', 83') R.Gonzalez (Crc, 55') Kubik (Czs, 76')
Match 40June 24MilanGERMANY21NETHERLANDS
Loustau (Arg) Klinsmann (Ger, 51') Brehme (Ger, 85') R.Koeman (Ndl, -p- 88')
Match 37June 23NaplesCAMEROON21COLOMBIA
Lanese (Ita) Milla (Cam, 106', 109') Redin (Col, 115') OT
Match 44June 26BolognaENGLAND10BELGIUM
Mikkelsen (Den) Platt (Eng, 119') OT

QUARTER FINALS

Match 45June 30FlorenceARGENTINA00YUGOSLAVIA
Roethlisberger (Swi) No Goals OT PK: ARG 3-2 YUG
Match 46June 30RomeIRELAND01ITALY
Silva Valente (Por) Schillaci (Ita, 38')
Match 47July 1MilanCZECHOSLOVAKIA01GERMANY
Köhl (Aut) Matthäus (Ger, -p- 24')
Match 48July 1NaplesCAMEROON23ENGLAND
Codesal (Mex) Platt (Eng, 25') Kunde (Cam, -p- 61') Ekeke (Cam, 66') Lineker (Eng, -p- 82, -p- 104') OT

SEMI FINALS

Match 49July 3NaplesARGENTINA11ITALY
Vautrot (Fra) Schillaci (Ita, 17') Caniggia (Arg, 67') OT PK: ARG 4-3 ITA
Match 50July 5TurinGERMANY11ENGLAND
Wright (Bra) Brehme (Ger, 60') Lineker (Eng, 80') OT PK: GER 4-3 ENG

3RD PLACE GAME

Match 51July 7BariITALY21ENGLAND
Quiniou (Fra) Baggio (Ita, 70') Platt (Eng, 80') Schillaci (Ita, -p- 85')

FINAL

Match 52July 8RomeARGENTINA01GERMANY
Codesal (Mex) Brehme (Ger, -p- 85')